drawamap

San Jose radius map: 5, 10, 25 and 50 mile circles

Radius rings around San Jose, California, United States

San Jose sits at 37.3394, -121.895, and the four circles above start from there. 5, 10, 25 and 50 miles. They’re live shapes, not a picture of some. Click one and you can pull it to a different size, drop another on top of it, or shift the whole set onto the exact street corner you had in mind.

71 places fall inside the outer ring, worth roughly 6,387,288 people together. The band carrying the most is the one ending at 50 mi, which has 49 of them in it. Closest to the centre: Santa Clara, 3.5 mi west-north-west. The biggest name anywhere in the disc is San Francisco, at 827,526 people.

What falls within 5, 10, 25 and 50 miles of San Jose

Numbers on their own are hard to feel. Five miles from the centre of San Jose gets you about as far as Campbell, which the table puts at 4.7 mi south-west. Stretch it to 25 and you’re out past Hayward, 24.9 mi north-north-west. Hold those in your head and the rest of the map scales itself.

Read the distances as point to point. GeoNames gives every settlement one coordinate, roughly central, and these figures are the gaps between those coordinates. A sprawling suburb whose centre lands at 10 mi might well start at half that. Where the boundary actually matters, draw the circle and look at where the line crosses.

Within 5 mi of San Jose

2 places inside 5 mi, 167,332 people, 79 mi² of ground.

Places within 5 mi of San Jose
PlaceDistanceBearingPopulation
Santa Clara3.5 miWNW 287°126,215
Campbell4.7 miSW 220°41,117

Within 10 mi of San Jose

5 places between 5 and 10 mi, 355,654 people, 236 mi² of ground.

Places within 10 mi of San Jose
PlaceDistanceBearingPopulation
Milpitas6.2 miN 354°77,604
Cupertino7.6 miW 261°60,572
Sunnyvale8 miWNW 285°155,805
Saratoga8.8 miSW 233°30,968
Los Gatos8.9 miSSW 209°30,705

Within 25 mi of San Jose

15 places between 10 and 25 mi, 1,104,416 people, 1,649 mi² of ground. The 12 largest are in the table; 3 smaller ones aren’t.

Places within 25 mi of San Jose
PlaceDistanceBearingPopulation
Mountain View10.9 miWNW 287°80,435
Los Altos12.4 miWNW 285°30,671
Fremont15.3 miNNW 340°232,206
Palo Alto15.3 miWNW 298°66,853
Newark15.4 miNNW 329°45,336
Menlo Park17.6 miWNW 297°33,449
Union City19 miNNW 339°74,494
Morgan Hill19.6 miSE 137°42,948
Redwood City21.3 miWNW 298°85,288
Pleasanton22.3 miN 3°79,510
Livermore24.7 miNNE 16°88,126
Hayward24.9 miNNW 336°158,289

Within 50 mi of San Jose

49 places between 25 and 50 mi, 3,762,518 people, 5,890 mi² of ground. The 12 largest are in the table; 37 smaller ones aren’t.

Places within 50 mi of San Jose
PlaceDistanceBearingPopulation
San Mateo28.2 miWNW 303°103,536
San Leandro30.2 miNNW 332°90,712
Alameda35.9 miNW 326°78,630
Tracy37.8 miNE 43°87,075
Oakland38.2 miNNW 327°419,267
Daly City40.1 miNW 309°106,562
San Francisco41.6 miNW 316°827,526
Berkeley42.2 miNNW 331°120,972
Concord44.7 miN 350°128,667
Antioch46.2 miN 6°110,542
Salinas47.6 miSSE 164°157,380
Richmond48.1 miNNW 329°109,708

Place names, coordinates and populations come from GeoNames, which the site uses under CC BY 4.0.

7,854 mi², and why that surprises people

Area climbs with the square of the radius, and it catches people out every time. The 5 mi disc around San Jose covers 79 mi². The 25 mi one covers 1,963 mi², twenty-five times as much for five times the distance. By 50 mi you’re looking at 7,854 mi² of California and whatever lies past its edges.

Area and population of each radius ring around San Jose
RadiusArea inside (mi²)This band only (mi²)Places in bandPeople in band
5 mi (8.05 km)79792167,332
10 mi (16.09 km)3142365355,654
25 mi (40.23 km)1,9631,649151,104,416
50 mi (80.47 km)7,8545,890493,762,518

Cross the two tables and something useful falls out. The 25 mi disc holds 2,624,770 listed people across 1,963 mi², about 1,337 per mi². Push out to 50 and you buy 5,890 mi² more for only 3,762,518 extra people. Most of that last band is empty, which is what you’d expect and still surprises people when they see it drawn.

Crow-flies distance and what it leaves out

Every circle here is a straight-line radius, measured crow-flies. Richmond shows up at 48.1 mi north-north-west, and the road out there will be longer. Always is. In a town laid out on a grid, reckon on 20 to 40 per cent more actual travel than the radius says. Put a river, a harbour or a decent hill in the way and that rule of thumb stops meaning much at all.

If travel time is genuinely what you need, use these rings to narrow the field first and check the survivors properly afterwards. The circle is cheap, instant, and honest about what it measures. It also can’t tell you that the 10 mi to the north crosses water while the same 10 mi to the south is dual carriageway the whole way.

How this page was worked out

On the arithmetic. Distances are great-circle distances on a sphere of radius 6,371.0088 km, worked out with the haversine formula, and each bearing is the initial heading you’d take leaving San Jose. Areas use the spherical cap rather than πr², which shaves a hair off the flat answer. About one part in seventy thousand at 50 miles. Invisible, and true anyway.

All of it was computed when the site was built, then written into a file that ships with the page. Nothing here is fetched while you read. That’s why the tables are in the HTML the server sends rather than appearing a second later, and it’s why the figures can’t drift: rerun the build and every number on all fifty of these pages is recalculated from the same dump.

Most of the traffic to a page like this is practical. Somebody wants to know which towns near San Jose fall inside a service area, or how many people live within 25 miles of a site they’re weighing up. The table answers the first one outright. For the second, take the ring populations as a floor, since everything under 15,000 people is missing from them.

San Jose radius questions
What towns are within 10 miles of San Jose?
Santa Clara, Campbell, Milpitas, Cupertino and Sunnyvale, among others. The full count is 7 places inside the 10 mi circle, and the two tables above give every one of them that GeoNames lists, with its distance and bearing. Smaller settlements won’t appear, because the dataset stops at 15,000 people.
How many people live within 25 miles of San Jose?
Adding up the listed settlements plus San Jose itself gives 2,624,770. Treat that as a floor rather than an answer. Everything under 15,000 people is missing, rural population is missing entirely, and the 15 places in the 10 to 25 mi band carry whatever census year GeoNames last imported for them.
Is this a driving radius?
No. Straight-line, every time. The edge of each circle sits the same real distance from the centre in every direction, which is what you want for coverage and reach. A drive-time shape is lopsided and needs a routing server to work out, and this site doesn’t run one.
Can I move the centre or change the radius?
Yes, the map is the full drawing tool. Drag the centre, resize any ring, add more circles, switch between miles and kilometres, then share a link or print it. The tables on this page stay fixed on 37.3394, -121.895, so they’re a reference rather than a live readout.

Radius maps near San Jose

The five closest cities with their own page are listed below, measured from this same centre. Los Angeles is nearest at 305.8 mi south-east, which means its 50 mi ring never comes anywhere near this one.

More map tools